[ Meetpoint | Reference Material ]

Ships

Carriers and Riders of the Earth Company / Mazian

* From C.J. Cherryh approved sources. The rest is from The Company Wars board game. For the nine Mazian carriers at the time of Downbelow Station (2253) the Captains are indicated. @Lost in action

ECS-1 Europe* (Conrad Mazian)
Northwind* , Eastwind* , Westwind* , Southwind*
ECS-2 Australia* (Tom Edger)
Brisbane* , Sydney* , Melbourne* , Perth*
ECS-3 Germany
Berlin , Bonn , Hamburg , Munich
ECS-4 Belgium (Carina?)
Brussel , Antwerp , Liege , Charleroi
ECS-5 Norway* (Signy Mallory)
Odin* (Quevedo) , Thor (Almarshad) , Fenris* , Frey*
ECS-6 New Zealand
Wellington , Auckland , Whangarei , Dunedin
ECS-7 Africa* (Porey)
Niger* , Tana* , Congo* , Zambesi*
ECS-8 Asia
Chang , Lena , Euphrates , Volga
ECS-9 Atlantic*(Mira Kreshov)
Azores* , Tristan de Cunha* , Bahamas* , Madeira*
ECS-10 Pacific*(Sung)
Solomon* , Fiji* , Samoa* , Tuamotu*
ECS-11 Iceland
Reykjavik , Skard , Flatey , Budir
ECS-12 Chile
Andes , Santiago , Magellan , Osorno
ECS-13 Sweden
Stockholm , Malmo , Lulea , Falun
ECS-14 Italia*@
Sicilia , Sardegna , Delba , Capri
ECS-15 Spain
Madrid , Palma , Barcelona , Seville
ECS-16 Letzeburg
Esch-sur , Alzette , Ettelbruck , Dudelange
ECS-17 Japan
Honshu , Kyushu , Shikoku , Hokkaido
ECS-18 Denmark
Copenhagen , Jutland , Lego , Alborg
ECS-19 Tibet*(Kant)
Lhasa* , Xigaze* , Gyangze* , Zagyab*
ECS-20 Russia
Moscow , Novgrorod , Bratsk , Vladivostok
ECS-21 Kenya
Nairobi , Mombasa , Lodwar , Wajir
ECS-22 United Kingdom
London , Glasgow , Cardiff , Liverpool
ECS-23 India*(Keu)
Ganges* , Tigris* , Krishna* , Brahmaputra*
ECS-24 Angolia
Cuilo , Luena , Cuando , Wamba
ECS-25 Ireland
Belfast , Cork , Dublin , Galway
ECS-26 North America
Mississippi , Ohio , Colorado , Rio Grande
ECS-27 South America
Amazon , Parana , Orinoco , Sao Francisco
ECS-28 France*@
Paris , Monaco , Marseille , Bordeaux
ECS-29 Morocco
Casablanca , Tanger , Safi , Fes
ECS-30 Greece
Athens , Aegean , Ionian , Crete
ECS-31 Finland
Helsinki , Turku , Tampere , Oulu
ECS-32 Libya*(Chenel)
Al Hamra* , Tarabulus* , Banghazi* , Al Kufrah*
ECS-33 Brazil*@
Belem , Manaus , San Palo , Salvador
ECS-34 Greenland
Godthaab , Aasiaat , Upernavik , Kage Bugt
ECS-35 Israel
Jerusalem , Haifa , Tel Aviv , Elat
ECS-36 Egypt*@
Cairo , Alexandria , Aswan , Quina
ECS-37 China
Hunan , Shantung , Manchuria , Daliang
ECS-38 Lithuania
Vilinus , Kaunas , Klaipeda , Panevezys
ECS-39 Antarctica
Queen Maud , Marie Byrd , Wilkes , Enderby
ECS-40 Atlantis
Ninya , Mimi , Kappa , Devas
ECS-41 Poland
Warsaw , Danzig , Stettin , Krakow
ECS-42 Mongolia
Delger , Tuul , Kerulen , Chovd
ECS-43 Panama
Portobello , Colon , David , Jaque
ECS-44 Switzerland
Bern , Lake Geneva , Luzern , &Züuml;rich
ECS-45 Romania
Bucharest , Galati , Constanta , Arad
ECS-46 North Pole
Barrow , Barbeau , Axel Heinberg , Nares
ECS-47 Portugal
Lusitania , Lisbon , Azores , Maderia
ECS-48 United States*@
Texas , New York , California , Alaska
ECS-49 Canada
Ottawa , Hudson , Winnipeg , Regina
ECS-50 Caribbean
Haiti , Cuba , Puerto Rico , Jamaica
Earlier ships now destroyed:
ECMS 82 MIRIAM B, ECMS 18 WASP, ECMS 33 PIA HELVETIA

Union Military Ships

Taken from The Company Wars boardgame:

Carriers (Captain)

US1 UNITY (flagship) (Azov)
Hammond , Bruckmann , Shadow , Patton
US2 AMITY
Gorgon , Bellerophon , Helen , Rook
US4 DEFIANCE
Sphinx , Sparrow , Raven , Beaumonde
US6 GALLANT (Varney)
Spark , Ann Leavitt , Archer , Champion
US9 JULES VERNE
Victrix , August James , Gloriana , Horse
US17 XANADU
Minerva , Zaki , St. George , Francis Drake
US22 LIBERTY
Phantom , Andre Levalle , Golem , Fortune
US138 MAGELLAN
Altair , Xiang , Canopus , Tanaka
US124 JANUS (Supercarrier)
Franklin , Andrew Jones , Ceres , Demeter , James Bryant , Joshua , Connie Porter
US104 NIKE (Spartan)
Romulus , Remus , Hawk , Procyon
US429 CHARLEMAGNE (Light Carrier)
Roland , Oliver
US412 ARES (Light Carrier)
Deimos , Phobos

Cruisers (Captain)

US335 SALADIN , US335 RAPIER (Holliman) , US337 EAGLE (Keely) , US438 SATURN , US439 ATLAS , US444 CENTAUR

Light Cruisers (Captain)

US97 ARDENT , US118 INDOMITABLE (Weingarten) , US119 HANNIBAL (Austin) , US122 XERXES (Jamil) , US123 PHILIP BENCHLEY , US304 ALEXANDER

Dartships (Captain)

US95 Specter , US100 VENERA , US322 KITE , US333 GALAHAD , US334 SIVA , US412 WINDSOR , US415 CHIMERA , US446 HORIZON , US476 GRIFFIN , US477 CYRUS , US478 COLIATH , US479 MEDUSA , US497 HARE

Transports (Captain)

US3 VALIANT , US28 WYATT'S HOPE , US29 VENTURE (Mary Engles) , US30 SWIFT , US933 CAPABLE (Emmer) , US116 ZEALOUS (Cassidy) , US54 POLARIS (light) , US71 GAGARIN (light) , US72 ATLANTIS (light) , US73 ARGO (light) , US74 PEGASUS (light) , US82 LEVIATHAN (heavy) , US1 AURORA (decommissioned First FTL)

Merchanter Ship List

Taken from The Company Wars boardgame:


Ship			Registry	Family		Type
ECM GRIFFIN		Pell		Jones		50% hhwg; 50% cold
ECM MAUREEN		Pell		Viejo		45% hhwg; 55% tank
ECM LILA		Mariner		January		30% hhwg; 70% heat
ECM DINAH		Mariner		Coski		75% hhwg; 25% cold
ECM PEARL		Viking		Mulhallen 	60% hhwg; 25% cold
ECM HAMMER		Viking		Olvig		cold hauler
ECM SWAN'S EYE		Mariner		Ilyko		canhauler
ECM ESTELLE		Mariner		Quen		50% hhwg; 50% cold
ECM LE CYGNE		Mariner		Kreja		cold hauler
ECM SITA		Mariner		Alstead		20% hhwg; 80% cold
ECM FINITY'S END	Pan-Paris	Neihart		100% hh; 50% wg
ECM HANSFORD		Pell		Brandt		80% hhwg; 20% cold
ECM GENEVIEVE		Fargone		Denton		coldhauler
ECM PIXY II		Esperance	Llewellen	20% hh; 80% can
ECM LITTLE BEAR		Viking		Chin		75% hhwg; 25% cold
ECM GOLD BUG		Pan-Paris	Dow		cold hauler
USM WILLY WISP		Fargone		Brown		canhauler
USM DUBLIN		Cyteen		Reilly		40% hhwg; 60% cold
ECM SCEHEREZADE		Wyatt's 	Star		Fassad	60% hhwg; 40% cold
ECM BONNY CHANCE	Esperance	McEwen		canhauler
ECM LONE STAR		Viking		Wyman		canhauler
ECM STARDUST		Fargone		Lagrange	canhauler
ECM MATILDA		Pan-Paris	McGibbon	10% hhwg; 90% cold
ECM LOUISANA		Pell		Molan		canhauler
ECM VICTORIA		Fargone		Linstrom	15% hhwg; 85% cans
ECM BALLY HIGH		Esperance	Bally		25% hhwg; 75% cold
USM FARAWAY		Cyteen		Lowen		10% hhwg; 90% cold
USM WINIFRED		Pan-Paris	Lawrence	15% hhwg; 85% cold
ECM PHOENIX		Pell		Galli		80% hhwg; 20% cold
ECM POLLY D'OR		Pell		Peterson	oreship
USM DUBLIN AGAIN	Viking		Reilly		85% hhwg; 15% cold
USM DANCER		Esperance	Dale		10% hhwg; 90% cold
USM SIEGFRIED		Fargone		Krieger		cold hauler
USM MARY GOLD		Fargone		Martinez	orehauler
ECM KELLY LEE		Pell		Romney		cold hauler
USM GYPSY		Paradise	Kallipoulous	cold hauler
ECM ADRIANNE		Viking		Beaumont	heated hauler
USM CELESTE		Cyteen		Fahd		cold hauler
USM KITTYHAWK		Cyteen		Spencer		cold hauler
USM ST. OLAF		Cyteen		Svenson		5% hhwg; 95% cold
ECM NOMAD		Pell		Hannah		10% hhwg; 90% cold

hh = heated hold

wg = with gravity


14.3.96, Louis Perrochon